Skip to Main Content

Privacy Notice

Privacy is important to Everi Holdings Inc. and its affiliates. We respect the privacy of visitors to this website, individuals who utilize our services and the information provided to us. This privacy notice applies to information collected via the website, through email, mobile application, and offline data collection. Your use of this website, information provided via email, mobile application, and offline data collection are your acceptance of data collection, use and/or disclosure by Everi Payments Inc., Central Credit, LLC, Everi Games Inc., Everi Interactive LLC, Everi Technology Pty Ltd and each of their present and future parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and assigns, as the context requires (collectively, “Everi”, “we”, “us”, and “our”). This Privacy Notice describes Everi’s approach to the collection, use, disclosure, and other processing of personal information obtained in connection with our business, including but not limited to, when you access or use our services or our website. Our privacy practices may vary among the jurisdictions in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

Data subjects

We collect and process personal information about our:

  • employees
  • applicants
  • business customers
  • individual clientele (directly or through one of our customers)
  • suppliers and services providers
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • complainant
  • enquirers
  • visitors to our website

Collection of Information

In connection with your payment transactions and use of other gaming related Everi powered services, we obtain a limited amount of personal information about you from financial institutions, gaming establishments who offer or use our services and other entities. We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact information, including your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
  • Identification information, such as date of birth, social security number, and government-issued identification;
  • Transaction information, such as payment card data, purchases made, name and location of gaming establishment at which the transaction occurred, the date and total monetary amount of the transaction;
  • Financial information;
  • Credit information;
  • Other information you choose to submit directly to us by (i) signing up and/or using an Everi product or service (directly or through one of our customers); (ii) in connection with an actual or potential business or employment relationship with us; or (iii) in requesting information from us or contacting us.

When you access any of our Services on or through any connected third-party applications or platforms (like Apple or Google), we may also receive certain information about you from the provider of the third-party application – depending on the third-party application, your privacy settings, and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings on that third-party application. For example, we may collect and store some or all of the following information from the provider of the connected third-party application:

  • your first and last name;
  • your physical or biological characteristics (some states call these “biometric identifiers”) that identify you. Information like eye, hand, or face scans; fingerprints; and voiceprints may be considered biometric data if they are being used to identify you;
  • your legal identification photo;
  • your legal identification number;
  • your profile picture or its URL;
  • your user identification number (like your Facebook ID number), which may be linked to publicly-available information like your name and profile photo;
  • your friends’ user ID numbers and other public data;
  • the e-mail address you provided to that third-party application;
  • your approximate physical location and that of the devices you use to access our services;
  • your gender;
  • your birthday, biographic details, such as your age and/or age range;
  • information about your activities on or through the connected third-party application;
  • other publicly-available information on the third-party application; and/or
  • any other information that you or the provider of the third-party application share with us.

For employees and applicants, we collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact information, including your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
  • Professional and employment-related information, such as your job history, experience, and education;
  • Information to comply with applicable law, such as information to help us determine whether you would be eligible under various local immigration or employment laws to work in a particular country;
  • Other information you provide in your application process.

For users of our online services, mobile applications, and websites operated by us, we also collect information automatically through cookies and other tracking technologies while you are using our platforms. A cookie is a small data file written to a user’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to, among other things, allow automated login and may contain information such as a login ID or other information about preferences or Internet use. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your web browser. The information that we collect through automatic means are the ways you use and interact with our services or the websites, which includes:

  • URL tracking information;
  • Web browser;
  • IP address;
  • User and device ID;
  • Files downloaded or viewed;
  • Pages accessed or viewed;
  • Date, time and frequency of access;
  • Length of time spent reviewing or using certain features;
  • Games played; and
  • Everi player ID created and used to identify your account.

How Everi Uses Information Collected

Everi uses the information collected about you for the following services:

  • to provide the services you have requested and to respond to your requests for information or questions;
  • in connection with processing your payment transactions (including for authorization, clearing, chargebacks and other related dispute resolution activities and or analysis of costs and charges in relation to our products and services);
  • to maintain our accounts and records;
  • for security purposes (including to conduct risk assessment and to verify identity);
  • for KYC purposes;
  • to assist our customers in compliance with federal laws and regulations;
  • to comply with tax, legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to improve the services we provide (including to statistically analyze usage of our website and/or services, to improve our content and offerings on the website or services, to improve and evaluate our products and services, and to customize the content and layout of the website or services). 

We may also use the information we collect through our services for the purposes of promoting Everi’s products or services, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts whether through advertisement emails or texts unrelated to a particular transaction between Everi or its business customers and an individual. If we think a third-party product or service may be of interest to you, we may arrange to extend select special offers for that third party’s products and services to you or permit third parties to send their own direct marketing to you.

We also may collect other information, or use information in other ways, for which we provide specific notice to you at the time of its collection, or for any purpose to which you consent or that is permitted by applicable law.

Everi may use your personal information to generate non-personal, summarized, derived, anonymized or aggregated information (i.e., volumes, totals, averages, etc.). This notice does not restrict Everi’s use or sharing of any such non-personal information.

For Applicants Only

If you apply for a position with Everi through this website, we will use your information to evaluate your candidacy and may use your name, username, and email address to contact you regarding any positions for which you have applied or regarding other opportunities at Everi or our subsidiaries or affiliates in which we think you might be interested. If you are applying from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States for consideration.

Data Retention

Everi stores personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the completion of the legitimate business or legal purposes for which the personal information was collected, unless otherwise required or authorized by applicable law. For example, we retain your transaction history and may retain certain identification information to comply with rules or regulations relating to payment transactions. In some contexts, we will provide additional information about retention as you use Everi’s services. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Fair Credit Reporting

Certain Everi companies are regulated by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act and companion state laws. Your personal information may be provided to us by credit grantors and other institutions with whom you deal, and who are responsible for obtaining your consent in order to provide your information to us.

All such credit information collected and provided about you is provided in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We may contact any user of our credit services for audit and verification purposes in order to comply with laws and regulations governing the credit reporting industry. For example, we may institute random confirmations to ensure that credit checks have been authorized and are used only for a permissible purpose.

If you request an investigation of an item that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete on your Central Credit report, all information relevant to your request will be provided to the credit grantor and/or data supplier for investigation purposes in compliance with the FCRA.

Disclosure of Information Collected

Everi is not in the business of selling personally identifiable information to others; however, Everi does or may share or disclose information you provide us to other companies and people with your consent or under the circumstances described below. We share user information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and service providers for the following purposes:

  • to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as the credit reporting agencies from which we obtain your credit report(s), credit card processors, and other service providers including mailing, customer service, marketing, collections, information technology and/or data hosting or processing services;
  • to third parties that provide you information, products, or services on our behalf or to help us provide our customers with better products and services;
  • with third parties with whom you have a relationship, such as a financial institution;
  • to third parties to permit them to send their own direct marketing to you using limited personal information (e.g., contact information) (California and Canadian users may opt out of such sharing via the option provided below);
  • as we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets, including user information, in which case we will comply with jurisdiction specific requirements regarding the transfer of personal information in the context of business transactions (we do not offer for sale personally identifiable information other than in connection with business-related transfers);
  • with regulators including state and federal agencies, card payment networks, issuing banks and other parties required to enable compliance with laws, regulations and industry standards related to transaction processing, or to comply with the rules and regulations of any credit or debit card payment network; and
  • Everi may analyze or disclose aggregated information that does not identify our users to third parties for marketing and promotional or other purposes.

Additionally, Everi reserves the right to disclose your information:

  • when we have reason to believe that the law requires it or that disclosing this information is necessary in response to a subpoena, a court order or a request for cooperation from a regulatory, law enforcement or other government agency;
  • to establish or exercise our legal rights or for the protection of our assets (e.g., collection of overdue accounts);
  • to defend legal claims;
  • in connection with audits or for purposes of detecting, investigating, or preventing fraud;
  • as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory bodies, insurance, audit or security requirements; or
  • as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations; or
  • to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Everi’s rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities or to prevent such activities.

In some contexts, we will provide additional information about disclosure of your data as you use Everi’s services. If we ever were to engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we will provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data.

Underage Persons

We do not knowingly solicit or collect any personal information or market to anyone under 18 years of age. Certain of Everi’s products and services and portions of this website (“Gaming-Related Products & Services”) are not intended for persons under 21 years of age. You may not use any Gaming-Related Products & Services if you are under the legal gaming age where you are physically located.

Security

Everi uses reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of information that it collects. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those of our employees, affiliates, and service providers who need to know that information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your nonpublic personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

International Users

Our data is maintained in the United States. All information collected by Everi from this website and our services will be gathered, stored, used, and otherwise processed in the United States, including information from individuals outside the United States. By accessing this website and using our services, you consent to the transfer to and use of your information in the United States in accordance with this notice and applicable law.

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you when providing you with services, to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including to the United States, where we are headquartered. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected (e.g., via a program specific privacy notice provided to you at sign up, and from time to time). You understand and agree that while in the United States or foreign jurisdictions, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or other governmental authorities or bodies.

The relevant Everi subsidiary in your country will be responsible under applicable privacy laws to the extent it uses your personal information for its own purposes.

The Data Privacy Framework for EU, UK and Swiss Individual’s Data Transfer to the United States

Everi complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Everi has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-US. DPF.  Everi has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Notice and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Framework the following notifications apply to EU, UK and Swiss personal data that is transferred into the United States:

  • The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Everi’s compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF).
  • EU, UK and Swiss individuals have the right to access their personal data. Individuals wishing to exercise this right may do so by contacting us as specified in the GDPR section of this document.
  • Everi is liable for the onward transfer of EU, UK and Swiss data to third parties acting as our agents unless we can prove we were not a party giving rise to the damages.
  • We do not permit the use of EU, UK and/or Swiss data for reasons that are materially different from those for which the data was originally provided. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-out or opt-in (as applicable) choice prior to the release of their information.
  • We may be required to disclose EU, UK and/or Swiss personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF), Everi commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the U.S. pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact Everi. You can contact us by:

Privacy Office
Everi Payments Inc.
7250 S. Tenaya Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
United States

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Everi’s compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF).

If you are located in the UK/EU or Switzerland, an Everi Holdings Inc. affiliate may be the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information. You may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited – Privacy Office
C/O Avalon Company Services Ltd
3 Magdalene Street
Glastonbury BA6 9EW England

Everi has further committed to refer unresolved DPF Principles-related complaints to a U.S.-based independent dispute resolution mechanism, BBB NATIONAL PROGRAMS. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbbprograms.org/dpf-complaints for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your DPF complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/ANNEX-I-introduction-dpf.  

We commit to comply with the EU Data Protection Act (DPA) as well as the subsequent General Data Protection Regulation effective on May 25, 2018, the Swiss Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the FADP (OFADP) and any other provision of the substantive Swiss data protection law, as applicable. We will handle any complaints or requests for access to or correction of personal information, including, without limitation, human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland, in accordance with our obligations under the DPA, the FADP or OFADP, as applicable. All complaints are taken seriously and will be assessed by appropriate personnel with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner and in accordance with the DPA or the FADP or OFADP, as applicable, and Everi commits to comply with the advice given by such authorities.

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data processor under the identifier Z9717209.

Global Cash Access Switzerland, AG is registered with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) Registration No: 201800036.

Canadian Users – Opt Out

If you are a Canadian resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes by contacting us at (844) Everi24; e-mailing us at: [email protected]; or writing us at the address provided in the “How To Contact Us” section below. Canadian residents can opt out of secondary marketing uses of your personal information by Everi or our business partners by contacting us at the address provided.

U.S. State-Specific Privacy Rights

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may be able to exercise additional rights granted by California law in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations). For additional information concerning these rights, please review ourCalifornia Supplemental Privacy Notice.

Nevada Residents

If you are a Nevada resident you have the right to direct that the Company not sell your personal information for monetary consideration to third party recipients.  If you are a Nevada resident and wish to exercise this right and opt out of the sale of your information, contact us by clicking on this link, fill out and submit the form.

Additional U.S. State-Specific Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the state in which state-level privacy law is enacted (e.g., Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia), additional rights described in this Section may apply to you as applicable law comes into effect.

Your Privacy Rights   

You may have the following rights, in each case to the extent set out in applicable law:

  • The right to confirm whether we process personal information about you and request access to such personal information (including, if applicable, in a portable and readily usable format). 
  • The right to correct inaccuracies in certain personal information we may hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete personal information collected from or about you. 
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.
  • The right to opt out of targeted advertising.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer.

We verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we may require matching identifying information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems or a successful login to your account (as applicable). Although we try to limit the personal information collected in connection with your request, certain requests may require us to obtain additional personal information from you to verify your identity. In certain circumstances and as permitted by applicable law, we may decline a request, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

We use good faith efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within the required timeframe as required by applicable law. If we need more time, we will inform you of the reason and the needed extension period in writing, as required by applicable law.

You may request to exercise these rights by:

Contacting us at (844) Everi24; e-mailing us at: [email protected]; or writing us at:

Privacy Office
Everi Payments Inc.
7250 S. Tenaya Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
United States

If your rights request is denied, you may lodge an appeal with us.  The response to your rights request will inform you of any appeal rights you may have and how you may exercise them.

Under applicable law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. We will require the agent to provide proof of that written permission. To the extent permitted by law, we may require you to verify your own identity in response to a request, even if you choose to use an agent.

Google Analytics

We use Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) in connection with some of our services. For more information on how Google uses data, please see: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit Google Analytics at: https://analytics.google.com.

Managing Your Preferences

By using our services and providing us or our business customers with personal information, you acknowledge and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Notice.

You can choose not to provide personal information to Everi by refraining from conducting payment transactions or using our other services. You also may refrain from submitting information directly to us.

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to Everi’s use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of certain Everi products or services. If you do not wish to receive offers of products or services we feel you may have an interest in, you can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by contacting Everi at (844) Everi24; e-mailing us at: [email protected]; or writing us at the address provided in the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Obtaining Copies of or Access to Your Personal Information and Updating Us

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to: obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, and have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, our privacy practices or if you would like us to update information or preferences you provided to us, you may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Privacy Office
Everi Payments Inc.
7250 S. Tenaya Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
United States

If you are located in the UK/EU or Switzerland, an Everi Holdings Inc. affiliate may be the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information. You may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited – Privacy Office
C/O Avalon Company Services Ltd
3 Magdalene Street
Glastonbury BA6 9EW England

Complaints

Everi commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy notice or practices, you should first contact Everi’s Privacy Office:

Privacy Office
Everi Payments Inc.
7250 S. Tenaya Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
United States

If you are located in the UK/EU or Switzerland, an Everi Holdings Inc. affiliate may be the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information. You may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited – Privacy Office
C/O Avalon Company Services Ltd
3 Magdalene Street
Glastonbury BA6 9EW England

If we fall short of your expectations in processing your personal information or you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please tell us because it gives us an opportunity to fix the problem. To assist us in responding to your request, please give full details of the issue. We attempt to review and respond to all complaints within a reasonable time.

Everi has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the DPF Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, Data Privacy Framework Services, operated by BBB National Programs. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/programs/all-programs/dpf-consumers/ProcessForConsumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your DPF complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.  See https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/G-Arbitration-Procedures-dpf?tabset-35584=2

In the UK, unresolved complaints can be sent to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

EU residents have the option of filing complaints directly with their local DPA, which will work with the Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to investigate and resolve complaints. In the event your complaint is unresolved by all other available mechanisms, you may have the right to invoke binding arbitration before a Privacy Shield Panel, in accordance with procedures designated by the Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Canadian residents have the option of filing a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by contacting:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
112 Kent Street, 3rd floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3 Canada
1-800-282-1376

On Website and Third Parties

This notice only addresses the use and disclosure of information Everi collects on this website and through our services. Everi does not control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of other website or third parties to whom you may link from our site.

General

Everi reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time to incorporate new rules or guidance issued under the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Privacy Framework, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework and local privacy and data protection legislation. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted to this page as soon as reasonably possible and will become effective immediately. Therefore, please check this page periodically. Use of the website and our services constitutes acknowledgement that Everi uses your information in accordance with the Privacy Notice then in effect.

Effective Date: October 10, 2023

Revised: May 15, 2024